Tuesday, March 7, 2017

Fuck I hate banks

Or even a reason to write. I have been despondent today.. I usually get some pocket money on Monday and this didn't come through due to some heavy lawyers bills and then other bills Heath had so, we have been waiting for bank A to transfer money to Bank B.. This of course has left me with -$6 in my account and a lady wanting her money I promised. SIGH.

I know it will get better but right now, all I cam think of if, I can't meet my obligations. I loathe letting people down. I have two people going to pay me for dresses in a day or two, but, them putting off paying me means I can't pay the other lady. SO FRUSTRATING. 

Why, in 2017, do banks take 3 business days to do an Internet transfer. What excuse aside from feathering their nests with the interest do they have? You don't need to send a signature to the originating branch, just fucking deliver the cash to the other bank. JUST DO IT. CLICK THE BUTTON. FFS. 

My mood isn't helped by my module for my diploma, its on Train programming and frankly it so boring I am struggling to care enough to get through the assignment. zzzzzzz. Wish I could pay someone. Still. Only last 3 modules and then two assignments before I finish. I passed the WHS unit, I can do this. 
What do you mean interview someone. ARE YOU MAD? God train planning don't even work my hours. I have emailed them before and they ignore you. They are gods I tell you and wont communicate with a pleb like me. UGH..

Weather in Sydney is weird. Hot and humid then rain then cold and humid. Can it just rain? Or just not? You have to carry a wardrobe for the day. 

Happier news, is... um. 
I have my health? LOL Seriously I have to wait until April for some leave as Heath doesn't want a fuss for his 50th so I am going to work instead of spending time with the family. I am a tad put out by this but what can you do? 

Looking forwards to July when I can cruise for 2 weeks (Unless we can't pay on time.. HMMMM)

Below are some OOTD from this past week. 



Tuesday, February 28, 2017

Queen Elizabeth

Heath's sister was in town and she is lucky enough to be a nurse on Cunard's Queen Elizabeth ship.  The ship arrived in Sydney on Saturday morning but the weather was so crap that everything you did in Sydney was wet and grey. BOOOO. Still Heath got to catch up with his sister on Sunday and I was lucky enough to be invited.
I was on night shift the night previous to the visit so I felt unwashed and wilted. I looked it too. (Damn!)BUT Heath was at my work for 8am sign off and bought me breakfast (Dinner?) before we went for a stroll though the streets of Sydney. I was probably boring the pants off him but Sydney is a city I have spend many years reading the history of. 
We arrived at Circular Quay and still has time to spare so we walked around to the Overseas Passenger terminal, and sat down. Mistake.. I drifted off.. LOL. 

Getting on to a cruise liner as a day guest is an exercise in patience. You need to have submitted your ID days before and then the crew member has to meet you. After that, they take your ID and issue you with a ship one. This has to be clipped to you all the time. You then wait whilst they allow disembarking people off and no one is allowed to queue on the ramp so this means more waiting. I wasn't took fussed. Happy enough to not be doing anything. Eventually we were allowed on to the ship.
The ship is (As you expect) beautiful. We did get to see the medical facility and that is very impressive. You are safer on a cruise ship, esp this one, than at home. Its pretty awesome really. 
We happily wandered the ship whilst H and his sister caught up. 
I had a great day and was so thrilled to have had this opportunity. Even got to see the crew facilities and their private areas. So much of the ship is hidden and that's the part that keeps the show part (The public areas)  running smoothly. Well oiled machine indeed. 



Beautiful ship but not for my age group. Mind you when I am the age of the market this ship caters for I will be all in!

Thank you to Nat who took us into her world. XOXO



Sunday, January 22, 2017

Dobson's cave

Map from Robert Sloss' book
Being short of staff at work, had meant I have barely seen Heath at all since the 24th of December. I have been on night shifts during his time off and that means, I sleep the whole day.
One Saturday, last week, I didn't go to bed, but elected to stay awake and spend some quality time. 
Heath chose the route, and after picking me up form the station, (NO trains on the weekend home) we grabbed the dog and some subway before heading out to Buxton.

It has been so very hot but hiding inside was out of the question. I even braved a bikini for this walk with a pair of shorts.. 
Last time Heath and I went on this particular trek, he has done it since with his kids, the place had just flooded. I blogged about it here. June 27, 2016. Damn it's been a long time.

(Photos above From June 2016)
This time, the bush was dry and brittle. The stream the dog liked to drink out of was bone dry. The look on the dog's face said it all. He was disappointed.
We pressed on and finally arrived at the pool he had seen a year ago. It was.. murky. Drat! No swimming. The water had dropped.


Both Heath and the dog looked disappointed. The dog was starting to suffer from the heat so he sat in the water that was there whilst Heath poured water over his fur. After a while I noticed tadpoles, YAY! Frogs are good news for any area. 
The dog recovered, don't worry!!
I spotted some track tags across the lagoon and last time the water was so high that this location had been underwater. Investigating, we found the famous Dobson's inscription. :) Happy! Heath found a picnic spot under the cliff face that was shady and cool, so we made camp. 








The three of us lazed around the shade for the rest of the day. Dozing mostly, for me but it was so revitalising.

Of course 3-4pm is the hottest part of the day so I got some sun on the way back, but after finding the car, returning the dog to the house, H and I spent the afternoon at the pool! 
Photo from WCLC (Visitors are not allowed to take photos at the pool) 

Sometimes you need quality time more than sleep. I had a magical day even if it was 28hours without sleep. 

XOXOOOX





Thursday, January 12, 2017

Returning to old (and good) habits


Way back in the dawn of time, I had a running blog. I was also a mean Bujo keeper and it was these activities that kept me sane when life was nothing but a slog uphill with a boulder.  (10 points of you get that reference without the link :) 

The last few months has seen me tip my toes back in to running and it was my teen that got me back almost full time. The caveat is it is inside and on a treadmill due to my old injuries. I am aching but no massive ouchies and I can cope with foot pain. Hell. I wear heels daily, foot pain is normal. 

A lady on one of my FB groups made a lovely spread and so, in my diary, I copied. (I showed her my copy, she was fine with this. He name is at the bottom - myuni referencing kicked in. LOL ) 

I have found this simmering flame of my old running self again and hopefully I will not be sidelined for years with injury this time. Heath did point out that my long runs will forever be out of the question as my knees will not survive 21k or 42km but Fabian has asked me to do the City to Surf one more time and Heath's colleague ( and an old friend of mine) wanted to go into the Macarthur colour run. All these things have me inspired to follow my year's word  _ ACHIEVE_. 




If not for my fitness ambitious teen, I would still be struggling to walk 2km. :) Now I can run (slowly) for 10mins. #teamturtle

Thursday, January 5, 2017

OOTD 2016 a year in review


Having been absent for most of the year, I have been trying to keep up some form of self live via just my phone and the hall mirror. Ah such quality.

January and Feb saw my under the knife, so I know Feb was covered in bandages.. Lets see. 

Jan
Just before my surgery, I was down on myself but I am so lucky that  Heath and my mother were there for support. I couldn't choose between these two but both are just tee shirts.. :) 


Feb
Outta surgery and this was the first time I felt really good about myself. Still sore and had bandages under everything but I felt good!



Mar

I loved a few outfits in March but this stands out for cool and comfort :) 

Apr
I have very few photos from April. Go figure. :) 

May
Always be bright when the night is dark. May is always a tough month for me Lots of crappy history

June
Slim pickings for Juny. I lived in Jeans apparently


July

Depth of winter.. !!


I love this "sweater"  dress. I actually have three in different colours.

Aug
Exam month for uni. Weather still cold... The thickest cardi I owned with my fav, sea creature skirt from Betty Le bon Bon

Sept
Spring!
This was a cool month, so you see a rare cardigan. The end of this month saw me on holiday to the UK :) 


Oct
This month saw me and Heath in the UK with his family. This was one of his favourites so its a happy memory.

Nov 
Lots happened this month that was negative. 3 deaths in 3 weeks and so many bills Heath and I was left a tad breathless at the constant stream. This photo was the first time I got to see the efforts of my exercise and food management.


Dec


 

Do you like any of these? Should I have included some fancier dresses?