Thursday, August 18, 2011

Days off

I have had a few days off. **SHOCK** I know. I have spent the time in the sofa just mellowing. I have also slept for ages.
I did get called into work on Tuesday and had to work 12hrs against my better judgement and I got into a scrap with Operations. BUT This time I got an apology. Ok. This Ops controller is big enough to admit a mistake. I like them but still a little unsure.
I was grateful to get home but only slept 2hrs. By the time I returned to work I was a wreck. Luckily I was spare. Small mercies.

Today was quietly spent sleeping and chatting to friends. I had planned to spool a 124 camera but I cant find the dark bag. :-( Shame as I would love to get the old N03 working again. Such a lovely camera. My only other option is cut come of the back off and make it a sheet film camera. Not going to happen.

Getting film for my No3 Brownie (theory works for 120 in a 116 camera)

Back to work tomorrow. :-( Longest days off in a row in 2 days of which I works the first 6hrs. Sigh.. Bring on the second week of september.

Tim's Snakes are weird
Two heads are better than one

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

actually had days off

Karen's Birthday was at Tradies.
I was invited but they were surpirsed when I turned up. Odd. And way to go making ppl feel welcome. Still Not Karen's fault.
Everyone went to order food and poor stu copped a summary of the worst 7weeks i have had in years. Poor guy. We switched to photography as a safe subject.

I had a 1980s polaroid with me filled with first flush film fromt he impossible project. First flush is experimental and has some faults. Makes for interesting shots though..

Trouble it, its getting worse in the pack so the last image will probably be wasted.

Had two days off. In these two day work has rung every day. Bummed really as I need sleep but i need the overtime.

Tonight is the start of two shifts, one off, three on, two off.. Odd rostering.

Well I was 'paid ' on friday. I have bought nothing but I did eftpos a $4 coffee (no cash) I have $7 in my account. Makes me wonder why go to work when I get the same on leave as I did last fortnight.

Bummed

Wednesday, August 10, 2011

I have a cold..

Bummer. Developed on my one day off (hahahah) and has gotten worse. Can't go near people, but not sick enough to stay home from work. Am on Lemsip and lotsa tissues..

Today Rhonda reminded me that I promised to pick up the orphan snakes. I was getting 2 coastals and a Jungle but someone else claimed the little jungle. Grump.

Rhonda showed me her collection and we chatted most of the day. David and I popped in at my mother's place where I store three extra Snake cages. Had to see the neighbour for access as mother was not home, and we got stuck helping the lady do her census as the census guy refused to give her a form to fill in and left her with the internet code. She had no idea what to do or how to access the website. YAY. So I sat down with her and filled it in for her. Who give an old lady internet surveys. Seriously. I aksed why she didn't insist on the paper version and she told me the guy refused stating he did not want to return. Bloody hell. He gets paid to pick these up, and no everyone can use the internet easily.

Yay Census night tonight. I love stats so by extension I love the census #census #australia #statistics #information

The two coastals seem ok. Both are used to living together so I am relocating Jane to a smaller cage and a warmer one where she will be happier and the two snakes can live together in Jane's old cage.

It will be a rush to get to work on time. :-( I shoud be off sick. Ugh...

Menangle General store no longer does hot food :-( and Menangle RD will soon be 80 zone for the whole distance. Bummer.

One of the rescued snakes

Saturday, August 6, 2011

Update

Time for an update, been quiet due to heaps of crap happening in and around me. Mostly work caused but on whole I have have had more sleep days this fortnight than previous fortnights.

Scanned negatives, I have shown you the positives but as they were underexposed, I saved the negatives of the Polaroid film and when they dried, I scanned them and reversed them. They worked out better that the positives.

Carmody Band

David attempted to get my large credit card covered by a fixed interest loan and GE finance were happy to do that until they realized that the cars were NOT included as security. At no time did I mention my car. They ASSUMED that they could use the cars. They then asked for all sorts of personal records that, again were not relevant and then after us chasing them for 5 days ( they advertised a 60 minute response) they finally refused the loan. Now prior to this, they had approved the loan and now they are taking it back. Pft. And only once did they ring us, we chased them the whole time.
Soooooooo I am still paying 21% and thanks for nothing GE Finance and your lying advertising and hopeless customer service

Went to visit Ben and Katherine on my PJ day. 2-3 hrs sleep and I was hoping to get to Tim's place to see my babies but it got too late.
Katherine was looking well all things considering.
Ben was just out of hospital, his back making his legs not work :-( poor bastard is basically a cripple.

Got a penalty notice for an unpaid toll, ok fine. Went to get it paid but the penalty notice number is missing. So I rang the state debt recover office. They told me to wait for the reminder notice. Um.... Huh? Since when do governments not want their taxes???? Nuts, really stupid.

Violin detail #instrument #violin #mother_of_pearl an 150yr old violin #Picton #wollondilly #southernhighlands

Went back to the Carmody Band practice, they are sorta used to me but one lady took exception to D using his iPhone all the time and got snippy. Seriously, you are in a public bar. You are taking space in a public place and if people want to use their phones then it's not for you to judge, if they pay to see your band and spend the whole time on the phone, then again it's not your business. Sigh. People are too precious. Shame as otherwise they are lovely, reasonable people. Mind you, with that attitude, I don't think I will be returning as i had planned, I think the poem she wrote that night was just plain nasty.

There is always one in a crowd eh?

Work is currently Arvo shift. I had an emergency situation that required 4 signalers and I ended up doing unpaid overtime for which I am quite shitty as I am a wages person, I get paid by the hour. There will be a fall out and bring on the supervisors I say. The sooner the better

Central station #railway #work #offices #management #station #railway

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPad